We should work cooperatively to prevent violence against women: The Defender
Today, on June 6, the RA Human Rights Defender Arman Tatoyan participated in the launch of the Council of Europe project entitled “Preventing and Combating Violence against Women and Domestic Violence in Armenia.”
During his opening speech, the Defender noted that the Defender’s Office consistently receives reports regarding violence against women.
“Violence against women and domestic violence have direct and indirect effects, both for the woman subjected to violence, as well as for other family members. In many cases of domestic violence, children become objects of conflict, resulting in a traumatized psychological condition which affects their development,” the Defender said.
The RA Minister of Justice Artak Zeynalyan and the Head of the Council of Europe Office in Yerevan Natalya Voutova delivered opening speeches as well during the launch of the project for the lawyers and law enforcement system actors involved in the issues of violence against women and domestic violence.
The Human Rights Defender emphasized the importance of the adoption of the RA Law “On prevention of domestic violence, protection of the victims of domestic violence and restoration of solidarity in the family.” He stated that the Defender’s Office will keep the process of the law’s implementation under the attention.
During the meeting, Head of the Research and Educational Center of the RA Human Rights Defender’s Office Lusine Sargsyan, in her capacity as the trainer for the Council of Europe “HELP” distance learning program, distributed certificates to investigators, prosecutors and advocates who had successfully completed training on the subject of “Violence against Women and Domestic Violence.”